Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-INKY, Wednesday 27 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2009
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Sips Industries Ltd
Registration: G-INKY
MSN: 1101
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wester Cartmore Farm, Lochgelly, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wester Cartmore Farm, Lochgelly, Fife
Destination airport:Cumbernauld Airport, North Lanarkshire (EGPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27-05-2009 when crashed at Wester Cartmore Farm, Lochgelly, Fife: the helicopter was being operated from a private site in a rural location. The reported surface wind at Edinburgh Airport, 10 nautical miles to the south, was from 220 degrees at 16 knots. The pilot stated that the surface wind at the site was similar to that at Edinburgh and that the wind direction during start up was from 90 degrees to the right of the helicopter nose.

As the helicopter lifted to the hover, the pilot reported that a gust of wind caught him by surprise and, while correcting for this, the right skid and main rotor struck the ground. The helicopter then settled back onto both skids and remained upright, having turned 90° to the left. The pilot - the sole person on board - reported that the main and tail rotors and right side of the fuselage were damaged. He was uninjured.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Severe damage to main and tail rotor assembly, fuselage and right skid". As a result, the airframe was presumably later written off as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-INKY was cancelled by the CAA on 25-01-2000.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/05/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f40140f0b61346000511/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-INKY_12-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6327212