Hard landing Accident Pegasus Quik G-CDMZ, Sunday 5 July 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pegasus Quik
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDMZ
MSN: 8116
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herridge Court Farm Airstrip, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Herridge Court Farm Airstrip, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-07-2009 when crashed at Herridge Court Farm Airstrip, Kent: the pilot - the sole person on board - ws uninjured. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the final stages of the approach, in mildly turbulent conditions, the pilot moved the wing to initiate the flare. The aircraft failed to respond to the change in attitude of the wing and landed heavily. It became briefly airborne again before landing on its nose wheel, which collapsed, causing the aircraft to become inverted. The pilot was uninjured. The pilot attributed the accident to encountering turbulence or wind shear during the later stages of the approach"

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear, fuselage pod and wing". The damage sustained was presumably enough to later render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CDMZ was cancelled by the CAA on 19-04-2013 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2009/07/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1c3e5274a13170003af/Pegasus_Quik__G-CDMZ_11-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/