Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N30703, Tuesday 8 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2016
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30703
MSN: 17701412
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middlesex County, Hopkinton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willimantic, CT (IJD)
Destination airport:West Kingston, RI (08R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot planned to fly the airplane to another airport to purchase fuel. Before departing, he used a wooden stick to estimate the airplane's fuel level. While en route, the engine abruptly lost power. The pilot was unable to restart the engine and executed a forced landing to a field; the airplane struck trees, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Postaccident examination of the accident site, the airplane's fuel tanks, and components of the airplane's fuel system revealed only trace quantities of fuel. Thus, it is likely that the pilot overestimated the airplane's fuel quantity before departing on the flight and that the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to accurately determine the airplane's fuel quantity before the flight, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N30703

Location