Accident Weatherly 620B N2035J, Saturday 12 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 620B
Owner/operator:Burkett Aviation
Registration: N2035J
MSN: 1592
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2786 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NE Coleman County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Coleman, TX (PRI)
Destination airport:Coleman, TX (PRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was practicing agricultural application operations on his first flight in the accident airplane. While climbing after completing a spray pass, the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and the pilot made a forced landing during which the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed that the right fuel tank was intact and void of fuel, while the left tank was breached, with fuel leaking from the tank. The fuel selector was in the right tank position. No engine anomalies were observed. The pilot had been advised by the owner to switch fuel tanks after flying about 40 minutes, but failed to do so. His advice was based on the engine's typical fuel burn of about 33 gallons per hour and fuel tank capacity of 35 gallons per wing tank. The owner estimated the airplane was airborne for about one hour before the accident occurred. Given the airplane’s time in flight and the lack of fuel found in the right wing tank after the accident, it is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2008 N2035J Weatherly Aviation Co Inc 0 private strip in Coleman, TX sub

Location