Incident Sonex Waiex N10YX, Saturday 12 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Waiex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10YX
MSN: W0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Houston Southwest Airport (KAXH), Arcola, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Houston Southwest (KAXH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Wright built Waiex, experienced a loss of directional control at Houston Southwest Airport (KAXH) in Arcola, Texas. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole owner/pilot/builder onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.click2houston.com/news/plane-crashes-at-arcola-airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=10YX
https://www.sonexaircraft.com//aircraft/waiex.html