Accident Cessna 152 N94292, Sunday 13 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean International INC
Registration: N94292
MSN: 15285643
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3782 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broward County NW of Tamiami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:Miami, FL (KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, during the instructional flight to accumulate flight time, the airplane experienced a rough-running engine in cruise flight and that the engine subsequently experienced a total loss of power. The pilot tried to restart the engine to no avail. He then chose to conduct a forced landing to a road, during which the airplane touched down on soft, wet ground before reaching the road. It then nosed over and came to rest inverted.
During recovery of the airplane, large cracks were noted in the engine crankcase near the No. 2 cylinder. Disassembly of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured at the No. 3 connecting rod journal and exhibited signatures consistent with extreme heat. The No. 3 connecting rod bolts fractured at the point where the nuts contacted the connecting rod. Each connecting rod nut had a flat-face side and a raised-lip side. As found, the nuts were oriented with the raised-lip side touching the connecting rod despite the engine manufacturer’s service instruction, which stated that "Nuts [were] to be assembled with flat face side touching the connecting rod." The caution associated with the orientation of the connecting rod nuts at installation stated that “the connecting rod bolt cannot be tightened correctly if the nut on the connecting rod is installed incorrectly.” The operator’s maintenance personnel likely installed the nuts incorrectly during an engine overhaul about 246 flight hours before the accident flight, which resulted in a loss of torque on the connecting rod’s nuts and the subsequent fracture of the connecting rod’s bolts and total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The loss of torque on the No. 3 connecting rod’s nuts, which resulted in the failure of the No. 3 connecting rod’s bolts and a subsequent total loss of engine power due to the operator's maintenance personnel’s improper installation of the connecting rod nuts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=94292

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA