Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner ET-ATL, Sunday 13 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 November 2016
Time:03:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ATL
MSN: 34505/12
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Crete -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Rome-Fiumicino Airport (FCO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET702 diverted to Athens Interational Airport, Greece after the in flight shut down of an engine (RR Trent 1000) over Crete. The flight crew issued a 'Pan Pan' call and diverted to Athens, were a safe landing was made on runway 21R at Athens at 02:16 UTC (04:16 LT).

Sources:

https://www.protothema.gr/greece/article/627897/anagastiki-prosgeiosi-aeroskafous-tis-ethiopian-airlines-sto-el-venizelos/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-atl#b98ac63