Incident Mil Mi , Monday 14 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 November 2016
Time:
Type:Mil Mi
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Feroz Koh airport, Ghor province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Feroz Koh airport
Destination airport:Feroz Koh airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made an emergency landing after a technical failure. There were no casualties.
Some reports suggest that the helicopter caught fire.

Sources:

https://www.khaama.com/afghan-army-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-ghor-province-02276_
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2016-11/15/c_135830652.htm