Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 C-GLQL, Monday 14 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 November 2016
Time:c. 07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Porter Airlines
Registration: C-GLQL
MSN: 4249
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:30 nm east of Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport, ON (YTZ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ottawa Macdonald-Cartier International Airport (CYOW)
Destination airport:Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport, ON (YTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB) is deploying a team of investigators to Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport (CYTZ) following a risk of mid-air collision between Porter Airlines flight PD204 and a object, possibly a balloon or drone/UAV, 30 nm east of Toronto, Ontario.
Initial information suggests the flight crew had to perform an evasive manoeuvre during which two flight attendants were injured.
Porter Airlines stated to a CTV reporter that the pilots’ initial assessment was that it looked like a balloon. After debriefing, is was considered to have potentially been a drone.

Flight tracking data of Flightaware and Flightradar24.com show the aircraft was flying at approximately 9-10,000 feet over Lake Ontario, about 20 km off shore at the time of the event.
The flight continued the descent and landed safely on runway 26 at YTZ, about 07:31 hours local time.

Weather at YTZ at the time of the event (07:20 LT/ 12:20Z):
CYTZ 141300Z AUTO 24010KT 9SM CLR 06/00 A2995 RMK SLP147
CYTZ 141200Z AUTO 24010KT 9SM CLR 06/00 A2995 RMK SLP145

Sources:

http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2016/20161114.asp
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/pd204#b9c28ee
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/POE204/history/20161114/1125Z/CYOW/CYTZ
https://twitter.com/TomPodolec/status/798258494801608704

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 2022 C-GLQL Porter Airlines 0 E of Ottawa, ON unk
Engine failure

Images:

Media: