Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18356, Friday 27 January 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 January 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18356
MSN: C-100/4/256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Folschviller, France -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 2 Fighter Wing, Grostenquin, Franceostenquin, France
Destination airport:RCAF 2 Fighter Wing, Grostenquin, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CF-100 18356 of 423 AW (Fighter) Squadron, was tasked with a night time sortie from 2 (F) Wing, Grostenquin, France. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft crashed inverted 3.5 miles from the air base on the edge of the town of Folschviller, killing Flying Officers A. Shelongosky and M. Zimmer. The aircraft exploded adjacent to a building that housed local coal miners, but fortunately there were no injuries on the ground. A possible cause was attributed to elevator problems, but it was also suspected that the most probable cause was the result of takeoff procedure when the pilot made a right turn, became disoriented and inverted the aircraft

Sources:

With Eagle Wings, 423 Squadron History, Page 48
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/Pinetreeline/metz/choloy/choloy6a.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002550?Anthony%20Robert%20Shelongosky
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4517815?Myron%20Jack%20Zimmer