Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II G-GUYS, Tuesday 16 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2010
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-GUYS
MSN: 34-7870283
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental LTSIO-360-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sturgate Airfield, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sturgate Airfield, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire (EGCS)
Destination airport:Gamston, Retford, Nottinghamshire (EGNE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-03-2010 when crashed shortly after take off from Sturgate Airfield, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire: The aircraft was taking off on a short flight to Gamston airfield. At about the point of rotation the pilot stated that all three landing gears started to retract and the aircraft settled onto its belly. After coming to a halt, the pilot evacuated the aircraft and noticed a small fire had developed under the left wing trailing edge.

This was extinguished by the airfield fire service who rapidly deployed to the scene. Examination of the aircraft showed that all three landing gears were up and locked, with no scuffing apparent on the doors or tyres. The damage to the propeller tips was consistent with them striking the runway under low power. The pilot stated that he either accidentally caught the landing gear selector or there had been “a mechanical problem”. No electrical or mechanical defects were found after investigation.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Both propellers, underside of fuselage and left wing" damaged. The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-GUYS was cancelled by the CAA on 02-10-2012 (over two years later) as " Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/03/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5b8e5274a13170005bd/Piper_PA-34-200T_Seneca_II__G-GUYS_11-2010.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=GUYS
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000107706.html