Accident Robinson R66 ZK-HAG, Monday 14 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 November 2016
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:HeliOps Southland Ltd
Registration: ZK-HAG
MSN: 0015
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hokonui, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 14 November 2016, a Robinson R66 helicopter was conducting an agricultural spraying operation around the Hokonui Hills in Southland, with one pilot on board. On the last spray run for the day the pilot received an indication of low rotor revolutions-perminute, which was a critical condition that required immediate action. However, at that time the helicopter was too low to recover from the situation, so the pilot turned the helicopter and attempted a ‘run-on landing’ – a manoeuvre used to transition from forward flight to a landing on the surface when there is insufficient power available to sustain a hover.

The helicopter landed heavily and pitched forward, causing the main rotor blades to contact the ground. The helicopter was substantially damaged, but the pilot escaped with minor injuries only.
The Transport Accident Investigation Commission (Commission) found that the condition of low rotor revolutions-per-minute very likely resulted from a momentary reduction in available engine power caused by contaminated fuel.
The Commission also found that the operator’s refuelling procedures for remote sites left several opportunities for fuel contamination to occur.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/southland/chopper-crash-investigated
NTSB

Images:

Photo: TAIC