Accident LET L-23 Super Blaník OK-0240, Sunday 9 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 2003
Time:10:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-23 Super Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OK-0240
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Křižanova Airfield - LKKA, Velkého Meziříčí -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LKKA
Destination airport:LKKA
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider broke into several parts during aerobatics and came to the ground. Both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2003/00
https://zpravy.idnes.cz/pobliz-velkeho-mezirici-spadl-vetron-dwr-/krimi.aspx?c=A031109_132640_krimi_klu