Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan VH-TYV, Friday 11 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 November 2016
Time:15:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Hardy Aviation (N.T.) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-TYV
MSN: 208B2137
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Darwin Int Airport, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Darwin YPDN
Destination airport:Darwin YPDN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure on initial climb out, while conducting type training at Darwin Airport. A successful forced landing was performed onto a taxiway. There were no injuries and the aircraft was undamaged.

A post-incident examination of the engine found the number eight fuel nozzle locking plate missing. The fuel nozzles had been replaced 86 flight hours prior to the incident, while the aircraft underwent maintenance in the United States, prior to importation into Australia. The ATSB say the locking plate was probably not reinstalled when the fuel transfer tubes and nozzles were installed after replacement.

Sources:

http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/c208-engine-failure-mx-error/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-149/