Accident Mainair Blade 912 G-MZKM, Tuesday 18 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 May 2010
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic blad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mainair Blade 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZKM
MSN: 1133-0897-7-W936
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Green Lane, Lambley, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxton Airfield, Southwell, Nottingham
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-05-2010 when crashed into a field near Green Lane, Lambley, Nottinghamshire: whilst cruising at 2,000 feet, the engine lost power. A forced landing was made in a furrowed field and as the aircraft came to a halt a fire broke out. The pilot, who was uninjured, exited the aircraft unaided. The aircraft was subsequently destroyed by the fire. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was flying at 2,000 ft on a local flight from Oxton airfield when the engine lost power, causing the aircraft to descend. There was a limited choice of fields suitable for a forced landing. The pilot selected a field and landed perpendicularly to the furrows.

As the aircraft came to a halt, it caught fire. The pilot was able to exit the aircraft quickly but could do nothing to prevent the fire from spreading. He considered that the landing across the furrows might have caused a fuel pipe
to detach, providing a source of fuel for the fire."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed" (by the post-crash fire). As a result, the registration G-MZKM was cancelled by the CAA on 24-06-2010 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/05/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fdea40f0b61342000875/Mainair_Blade_912__G-MZKM_09-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.facebook.com/pages/Oxton-Microlight-Airfield/1636061899952455