Runway excursion Accident Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard N315XC, Tuesday 22 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 November 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BROU model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N315XC
MSN: 192
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4540 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985-AN-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Simpsonville-Parker Field (SC47), SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Simpsonville, SC (SC47)
Destination airport:Simpsonville, SC (SC47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot stated that he performed a routine preflight inspection of the airplane, which included checking the landing gear tire pressure, and he observed no anomalies. He then departed on a local flight before returning to land. The pilot stated that, during the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. He tried using the right rudder and brake to correct, but the airplane traveled off the runway surface and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to both wings, the firewall, and the horizontal stabilizer. After exiting the airplane, he noticed that the left main landing gear tire was flat. A mechanic removed the tire’s tube and it was lacerated in 3 places. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll due to a flat left main landing gear tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB (Note: ex 143/F-GGGQ/cn192)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB