Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-NWDC, Sunday 8 August 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Jason Porter
Registration: G-NWDC
MSN: 3929
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:City of Derry Airport, Airport Road, Eglinton, Londonderry -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eglinton, Londonderry, Northern Ireland (LDY/EGAE)
Destination airport:Eglinton, Londonderry, Northern Ireland (LDY/EGAE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 08-08-2010 when crashed from an altitude of 20 feet, whilst hover-taxying at City of Derry Airport, Airport Road, Eglinton, Londonderry: the trainee pilot (flying solo) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a satisfactory dual circuit, and after checking that the student pilot was happy to continue with a solo exercise, the instructor vacated the helicopter. The student then performed two takeoffs and landings on the spot, before hover taxiing to a practice area on the other side of the main runway. Whilst turning into wind, the left skid unexpectedly touched the ground, destabilising the helicopter. The student was unable to maintain control and the helicopter then struck the ground, rolled on to its side and was substantially damaged.

The student sustained only minor injuries. He candidly commented that, during the debrief with the instructor, they identified that the initial ground contact may have been due to hovering at too low a height and/or allowing the helicopter to sink slightly due to insufficient power being applied during the left pedal turn into wind".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear, tail boom and rotor blades" damaged. The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond repair", as the registration G-NWDC was cancelled by the CAA on 14-04-2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/08/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef03ed915d137400025f/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-NWDC_12-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://helihub.com/2010/08/08/08-aug-10-g-robinson-r22-derry-uk/
4. https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/helicopter-crash-lands-at-derry-airport-28551384.html_/
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-northern-ireland-10909338
6. https://www.derryjournal.com/news/crash-landing-for-helicopter-pilot-1-2147348
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000222082.html