Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-JBR, Wednesday 23 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2016
Time:08:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Jhonlin Air Transport
Registration: PK-JBR
MSN: 208B5163
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Aminggaru Airport in Ilaga, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moses Kilangin Airport (TIM/WAYY)
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the cargo plane skidded off the runway. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2016/11/23/cargo-aircraft-skids-off-runway-in-papua.html
https://news.okezone.com/read/2016/11/23/340/1549044/rem-rusak-pesawat-jhonlin-tergelincir-di-ilaga-papua

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=7BVkB7sQZMc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 2018 PK-JBR Jhonlin Air Transport 0 Beoga Airstrip sub
Runway excursion

Media: