Accident Robinson R-22 Beta G-HRBS, Tuesday 28 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2010
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Fly Executive Ltd
Registration: G-HRBS
MSN: 3587
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Destination airport:Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex (EGHR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-09-2010 when crashed at Goodwood Aerodrome, Chichester, West Sussex: The pilot over-controlled the aircraft on experiencing dynamic rollover during take off. The aircraft became airborne and began rotating, before impacting the ground and sustaining serious damage to the tail. The pilot was unaware of the damage and continued the flight although he subsequently landed without further mishap. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had completed a refresher flight with an instructor and was about to embark on a solo flight to practise circuits. The aircraft was parked on a grass area with the engine running as the instructor got out. The pilot stated that he then completed the before-takeoff checks and started to lift, but that the aircraft began to tilt sharply to the right.

He reported that the right skid was digging into the soft ground and that the situation was exacerbated by his being the sole occupant and seated in the right seat. Believing the aircraft was going to roll over, he reduced power and aggressively applied a left cyclic control input. The aircraft became airborne, lifting to a height of about a foot and began to rotate to the left.

The rear of the right skid then dug into the ground, bringing the rotation to an abrupt halt and causing the aircraft to land heavily The instructor returned to the aircraft and confirmed with the pilot that he was still happy to undertake a flight on his own. The pilot confirmed that he was, and subsequently successfully practised several takeoffs and landings before flying three circuits of the airfield. He experienced no handling problems and on completing the flight shut down the aircraft and completed the normal post-flight paperwork before going home.

Subsequently a three inch long crease was found in the right side of the tail section of the aircraft, at its junction with the main fuselage".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Tail skin creased with associated damage to firewall". The damage sustained must have been presumably enough to render the airframe "beyond economic repair" at a later date, as the registration G-HRBS was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed", albeit not until 29-01-2014, some three and a half years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/09/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423029f40f0b61342000a9b/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-HRBS_02-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=HRBS
3. http://helihub.com/2010/09/28/28-sep-10-g-hrbs-robinson-r22-goodwood-uk/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000449971.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 December 2018 ZS-RLV Private 0 Farm Potgietersleger, Ventersburg district sub