Accident Sukhoi Su-17M-4 , Thursday 27 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M-4
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force 886.ORAP
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jēkabpils AB EVKA -   Latvia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jēkabpils AB EVKA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost spatial orientation, the plane went into a flat spin and collided with the ground.

Sources:

http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.40
http://www.avialp.info/su-17.html