Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo D-IFBU, Thursday 24 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 November 2016
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:GER-POL Air Taxi
Registration: D-IFBU
MSN: 31-8012050
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zielona Góra-Przylep, Lubusz Voivodeship (Lubuskie) -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Przylep Zielona Góra (EPZP)
Destination airport:Nordhorn (EDWN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the morning of 24 November 2016 the pilot began preparation for the flight from Przylep (EPZP), Poland to Nordhorn (EDWN), Germany. Due to weather conditions (mist and low cloud base) the take-off was delayed and only before noon, when the weather conditions improved, it was possible to perform a VFR flight. At about 12:00 hrs the pilot taxied the PA-31, D-IFBU airplane to the aerodrome and brought it to rest about 50 m short of the threshold of runway 06 where he effected warming up and pre-flight run of the engines.

At about 12:05 hrs the airplane started the take-off run. The course of the run was recorded from the aerodrome tower until the accident. The first tracks of the main landing gear on the surface were found about 500 m from the threshold of runway 06.

In the Commission opinion, after approximately 500 m of the take-off run, during the rotation and a momentary aircraft lift-off, the pilot moved the landing gear control lever to the "retracted" position. However, a while later the airplane touched down again. The main landing gear was braked in the soft wetland and produced a nose down pitching moment. The nose landing gear wheel in the retracting phase collided with the ground. Then the blades of both powerplants also collided with the ground. They left traces in the form of several dozen transverse cuts in the grass.

Even then the pilot was continuing the take-off. Due to the fact that the left main landing gear was retracting faster than the right one, the airplane was rolling to the left and the left propeller went down earlier (visible deep prints in the grass) than the right one. After several dozen metres of the take-off run the left wheel well door also touched the ground leaving a deep track on the grass. The right wing went up and only a disappearing track of the right wheel was left on the runway surface. The right propeller lost contact with the runway surface.

After several dozen meters of the take-off run the plane lifted-off with the left bank and from a height of over a dozen meters, rolling to the left, collided with the ground. The left wing tip and the left engine contacted the ground and later the nose part of the fuselage, the right engine and right wing also contacted the ground.

Both engines were separated from the wings. After the roll the fuselage fell on the grass and came to rest in the direction of approximately 90 degrees. The nose part of the fuselage and the cockpit were totally destroyed. Fuel was leaking from unsealed wing tanks.

The causes of the accident were:
1. The pilot’s error consisting in setting the landing gear control lever in the "retracted" position in the phase of rotation.
2. The pilot’s failure to immediately abandon the take-off when the blades of both powerplants collided with the runway surface.

Sources:

1. Final report (English): http://mib.gov.pl/files/0/1797511/20162970FR.pdf
2. http://mib.gov.pl/files/0/1797511/20162970RK1.pdf
3. https://www.tvn24.pl/poznan,43/samolot-rozbil-sie-przy-starcie-pilot-nie-zyje,694546.html
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/showphotos.php?regsearch=D-IFBU
5. http://www.gerpol-air-taxi.de/
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20170320081948/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2016/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-310-navajo-c-in-zielona-gora-1-killed/