Incident Facebook UK Aquila 1A N565AQ, Tuesday 28 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 June 2016
Time:07:43 LT
Type:Facebook UK Aquila 1A
Owner/operator:Facebook
Registration: N565AQ
MSN: F1501
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Joby Motor
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Yuma Proving Ground, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yuma
Destination airport:Yuma
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The prototype Aquila, an unmanned solar-powered flying wing, crashed shortly before landing on its first flight.
The 96-minute flight had been successful until a gust induced structural failure occurred on approach to the runway at Yuma Proving ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA16CA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/technology/2016/nov/22/facebook-solar-powered-aquila-drone-under-investigation
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/facebook-aquila-drone-accident/
NTSB

Location