Accident Raj Hamsa X-Air 582(2) G-BZLT, Saturday 19 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 March 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Raj Hamsa X-Air 582(2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BZLT
MSN: BMAA/HB/125
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Rotax 582/48-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portadown Airfield, 26 Tarsan Lane, Portadown, County Armagh -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portadown Airfield, Portadown, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:Portadown Airfield, Portadown, Northern Ireland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 09-03-2011 when wrecked in a forced landing due to engine failure near Portadown Airfield, 26 Tarsan Lane, Portadown, County Armagh, Northern Ireland: The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were not injured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot planned to make a local flight, before returning to a private airfield near Portadown, Northern Ireland. The aircraft had been parked in a hangar since its last flight in December 2010. During the pre-flight inspection, the fuel tank, which contained approximately ten litres of fuel, was uplifted with 20 litres of fuel.

The engine was started without incident and as the aircraft had not been flown for several months, the pilot extended his normal period of engine ground running before completing his pre-flight checks, which included a power run. The takeoff appeared normal, and at 1,000 feet, the pilot leveled the aircraft and reduced the engine rpm for the cruise.

Approximately eight minutes later, the engine suddenly stopped. The aircraft was in straight and level flight and the pilot recalled confirming that the fuel selector switch was in the correct position and both engine temperature and pressure indications had been normal.

The pilot trimmed the aircraft for a glide approach before attempting to restart the engine. It restarted almost immediately and the pilot made a shallow 180 degree turn to position back towards the airfield, which was to the north. The reported wind was from the south at 8 knots.

The engine initially operated correctly, responding to throttle commands, but then stopped again. The aircraft was now at about 600 feet. After two further attempts, the engine briefly restarted for about 10 seconds before stopping.

Following a further unsuccessful attempt to restart the engine, the pilot looked for an appropriate landing site. The pilot stated that the optimal site was a large grass field directly ahead of the aircraft and, although he would be landing with a tailwind, the field offered the safest possible landing area as there were limited options to the left and right of his track.

The touchdown appeared normal, but after approximately 80 metres the aircraft entered an area of soft ground where the nose wheel dug into the ground, tipping the aircraft forward until it came to rest inverted. Both the pilot and passenger were wearing full harnesses and exited the aircraft uninjured. The forward fuselage and nose wheel were damaged."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: According to the AAIB report "Front fuselage and nose wheel" damaged. The damage sustained must have been severe enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BZLT was cancelled by the CAA on 11-10-2011 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/03/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fba0e5274a13140007ff/XAir_582_1___G-BZLT_05-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.portadowntimes.co.uk/news/engine-failure-mystery-after-microlight-crashes-into-field-1-2747761
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/15110856@N02/26536722490/in/album-72157667713028242/
5. https://www.bmaa.org/files/accident_report_summary_03-2011.pdf?PHPSESSID=2ef82cea74c247be04e1882424b892b7