Accident Mil Mi-17V-5 701, Tuesday 29 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army (ANA)
Registration: 701
MSN: 784M15
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Murichan area, Ghormach district of western Badghis province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed as the result of a technical malfunction. A military commander died in the crash. At least five other occupants were injured.

Sources:

https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2016/11/29/ana-corps-commander-killed-helicopter-crash
http://www.kabultribune.com/index.php/2016/11/29/ana-helicopter-crashes-in-badghis/
https://www.tolonews.com/en/afghanistan/28639-chopper-crash-caused-by-technical-fault-mod
https://www.tolonews.com/afghanistan/helicopter-crash-due-tail-rotor-failure_

Media: