Accident HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama) , Wednesday 30 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 November 2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Cheetah (Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama)
Owner/operator:Indian Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sukna Military Camp, West Bengal (a few km north of Siliguri town) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sukna Military Camp
Destination airport:Sukna Military Camp
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Three crew members died in the crash, one was critically injured.

Sources:

http://www.business-standard.com/article/current-affairs/3-armymen-killed-1-jco-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-bengal-116113000392_1.html

Media: