Incident Seamaster OE-VIP, Monday 26 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 2005
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Seamaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-VIP
MSN: 2074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Traunsee -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Traunsee
Destination airport:Lake Traunsee
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental homebuilt Seamaster aircraft with floats flipped over during landing at lake Traunsee. The pilot escaped, the aircraft sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

https://taucher.net/forum-flugzeugabsturz_am_traunsee-ioz73661
https://www.planepictures.aero/v3/show.php?id=634071