Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N2367R, Friday 2 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 2016
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2367R
MSN: 28-5498
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2955 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomson-McDuffie County Airport (KHQU), Thomson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, FL (KLEE)
Destination airport:Thomson, GA (HQU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on a cross-country flight, he diverted from his destination to a nearby airport due to low fuel. He added that the right fuel tank “went dry” and that the engine lost power on downwind, so he switched to the left fuel tank, and the engine momentarily restarted before it experienced a total power loss of power on base. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the instrument landing system lights, which resulted in substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He reported that he miscalculated the fuel and “ran out of gas.” A postaccident examination found about 1 cup of fuel in one of the tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2367R

Location