Incident Robinson R22 Beta N7085K, Friday 2 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 December 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Bering Pacific Ranches Ltd.
Registration: N7085K
MSN: 2923
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:3726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Unalaska Island, 9 sm SW of Dutch Harbor Airport, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Unalaska Airport, Dutch Harbor, Alaska (DUT/PADU
Destination airport:Unalaska Airport, Dutch Harbor, Alaska (DUT/PADU
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 2, 2016, about 12:00 AST (Alaska Standard Time), a Robinson R-22 Beta helicopter, N7085K, collided with remote snow-covered terrain while landing, about 10 miles southwest of Unalaska, Alaska. The commercial pilot sustained no injury, the passenger sustained minor injuries, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The helicopter was registered to, and operated by, Bering Pacific Ranches Ltd., Calgary, Alberta, Canada, as a visual flight rules (VFR) flight under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Deteriorating visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Unalaska Airport, Unalaska, about 11:00 AST

During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC), on December 7, the pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to transport a telecommunications technician to the Fort Glenn cattle ranch on Umnak Island. After departing from the Unalaska Airport, while flying over water past Makushin Bay near Cape Starichkof, he observed a snow squall with near zero visibility. The pilot decided to return to Unalaska. On the return trip, while flying in a mountainous valley, a snow squall moved into the area. He stated that due to the deteriorating flight conditions, he conducted a precautionary landing to remote snow-covered terrain to wait for improved flight conditions. Once the snow squall passed, he departed to head back to Unalaska. Several minutes later, he encountered a second snow squall and decided to conduct another precautionary landing. During the precautionary landing sequence, whiteout conditions were present from the main rotor system downwash from the previous snow squall, and the pilot was unable to recognise any topographical features. The main rotor blades impacted terrain and the helicopter rolled onto its left side. Both occupants egressed from the wreckage, a personal locator beacon was activated, and the occupants were extracted from the accident site via a U.S. Coast Guard MH-65D helicopter.

The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, main rotor system, tail boom, and tail rotor system.

The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate clearance from terrain during a precautionary landing in whiteout conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC17LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7085K
3. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/12/robinson-r22-incident-occurred-december.html
4. http://www.kucb.org/post/two-survive-helicopter-crash-unalaska-island
5. http://www.ktuu.com/content/news/Two-rescued-after-helicopter-crash-404391936.html

Location