Accident Fisher Celebrity N28JF, Sunday 4 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 December 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Fisher Celebrity
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28JF
MSN: AV1090
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:103 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton Airfield (7B3), Hampton, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (BVY)
Destination airport:North Hampton, NH (7B3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the approach to land, the biplane was low and to the right of the runway centerline. He further reported that to recover from the low altitude he added power, but the biplane struck a tree, which impaired its controllability. Subsequently, the biplane glided into small tree(s) and brush and came to rest nose down.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to all four wings and struts.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach, which resulted in the biplane being low and striking trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=28JF

NTSB

Location