Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma XC-HEL, Wednesday 13 March 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Petróleos Mexicanos (PEMEX)
Registration: XC-HEL
MSN: 1621
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Ciudad del Carmen -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Ixtoc C platform
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after becoming airborne the helicopter appeared to lose power. An attempt was made to carry out a forced landing in the sea but the helicopter struck part of the platform and fell into the water on its side. One factor in the accident was a 'probable lack of crew co-ordination'.

It is reported that the helicopter had been refuelled while on the platform. During this operation, the No.1 engine was kept running. However, after this, the No.2 engine was apparently not re-started prior to departure and the take-off was attempted on a single engine. The helicopter is believed to have been over its maximum weight for single engine operation.

Of the five persons on board (crew of two and three passengers) one passenger was killed. The other four on board are believed to have been recovered to the oil platform, having sustained only minor injuries.

Sources:

WAAS