Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca III HB-LSD, Wednesday 7 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2016
Time:16:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Twin Flyer Club Basel
Registration: HB-LSD
MSN: 34-7970098
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Basel-Mulhouse-Freiburg Airport, Haut-Rhin 68 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nürnberg Airport (NUE/EDDN)
Destination airport:Basel-Mulhouse Euro Airport (LFSB)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, HB-LSD, is crashed on landing/go-around at Basel-Mulhouse Euro Airport.
British Airways flight BA749, an Airbus A320, reported observing the aircraft passing in front of their flight deck from right to left as they were holding short of runway 15. The aircraft then crashed And caught fire. The pilot sole on board died.

Weather about the accident time:
LFSB 071700Z VRB02KT 0300 R15/0650N R33/0650N FZFG VV/// M01/M01 Q1035 NOSIG
LFSB 071630Z 35004KT 320V020 0350 R15/0900D R33/0800D FZFG VV/// M01/M01 Q1035 NOSIG
LFSB 071600Z 33006KT 300V360 0300 R15/0900U R33/0900U FZFG VV/// M01/M01 Q1034 NOSIG

BEA final report:

The pilot takes off under IFR flight plan from Nuremberg aerodrome (Germany) at 16:17 for a flight to Basel-Mulhouse aerodrome, the base of the aircraft.

At 1721, the pilot contacted the approach controller at Basel, and announced at FL120 approaching the LIPKA navigation point. The controller instructs him to continue at the current heading for an ILS Z15 approach. Conditions under LVP procedureare in force. At 1730, the pilot is authorized to complete the ILS Z15 approach. Three minutes later, the controller provided him with new information on the visibility: RVR 750 m at the sill, 650 m in the middle, 800 m at the opposite threshold, aeronautical visibility of 350 m, no ceiling. The pilot responds that "it looks very bad", but that he continues his approach, established on the LOC.
While the aircraft is approximately 1300 m from the runway threshold, its trajectory begins to deviate to the left of the runway centreline to the highway that runs along the Basel-Mulhouse aerodrome. The lateral deviation from the runway center is approximately 260 m.
While the aircraft is still to the left of the approach line a few meters from the runway threshold, the pilot announces that he is interrupting the approach. The controller instructs him to follow the standard go-around procedure in the runway centreline and then climb to 5,500 ft QNH 1035. The pilot collates this missed approach procedure while the radar data shows that the aircraft seems like a continuous bend. Seconds later, the plane collides with the ground, at the PAPI from runway 15, then catches fire.

Conclusion:
The pilot deviated from the instrument approach path, probably because he was using erroneous external visual references acquired a short time before the decision height. These were predominantly situated to the left of the path followed during the ILS approach. This inconsistency did not lead to the pilot immediately conducting a missed approach. The pilot became aware of his mistake at a late stage, at 30 ft above the motorway. He then started to perform a go-around and lost control of his aeroplane during this manoeuvre.
This accident illustrates the importance of making sure that the information from the aeroplane instruments is consistent with the information based on the external visual references, in particular in IMC and during an ILS approach for which the guidance instruments are precise. This monitoring can be difficult in the transition phase between the instrument approach and the visual approach when the conditions are marginal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/587930-plane-crash-basel-thick-fog-confirmed.html
http://www.lalsace.fr/actualite/2016/12/07/sortie-de-piste-a-l-euroairport-un-blesse
http://www.dna.fr/economie/2016/12/08/le-pilote-n-a-pas-survecu

Data______________________________

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-lsd#bd3804b

BEA______________________________

https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&L=&news=15844&cHash=b09f5ec9edbd67983021488c8c300f0f
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2016-0759.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2011 HB-LSD Twin Flyer Club Basel 0 Nîmes-Garons Airport, Gard 30 sub
Gear-up landing

Images: