Accident Bede BD-4 G-BKZV, Saturday 23 July 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 2016
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BKZV
MSN: 380
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 miles NE of Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN)
Destination airport:Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Bede BD-4, G-BKZV: Forced landing following engine failure, near Nottingham Airport, 23 July 2016.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-07-2016 when crashed approximately 1.5 miles North East of Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire; the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained no injuries. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following an approach to Runway 09 the aircraft floated along the runway and the pilot decided to go around. He reported that, as the aircraft was climbing through approximately 200 feet agl, the engine stopped, re-started and stopped again. Power was restored once more, but only briefly, and the pilot decided to land in a field approximately 1.5 to 2 nautical miles north east of the runway.

The approach was uneventful but, as the aircraft slowed after touchdown, the nose landing gear leg collapsed. The two occupants were unhurt and vacated the aircraft through the normal exits. The cause of the engine failure was not determined."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose wheel collapsed, propeller, engine shock-loaded, engine mounts and cowlings damaged". All of the damage sustained to the airframe was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BKZV was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 20 August 2016 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/07/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/58259e2ce5274a2562000026/Bede_BD-4_G-BKZV_12-16.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BKZV.pdf
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BKZV.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nottingham_(Tollerton)_Airport

History of this aircraft

This Bede BD-4 was built in 1972, and first registered in South Africa as ZS-UAB. It was first registered in the UK as G-BKZV on 31 August 1984. Between August 1984 and February 2016, G-BDZV passed through the hands of four owners.

After the above incident on 23 July 2016, the airframe was presumably damaged enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BKZV was cancelled by the CAA (and the airframe de-registered) on 20 August 2016 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Location

Media:

G-BKZV Bergamasco Bede BD-4 at Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) 13 October 2009: G-BKZV Bergamasco Bede CVT (42099453912)