Wirestrike Accident Thunder AX7-77 OE-AZP, Monday 20 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 May 1991
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder AX7-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-AZP
MSN: 207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:St. Michael ob Bleiburg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thunder AX7-77 Hot Air Balloon OE-AZP: Written off (destroyed) 20 May 1991: The balloon collided with a high-tension powerline and crashed, killing both occupants onboard.

Sources:

1. https://diepresse.com/service/wetter/index.do

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 1997 N380P Private 0 San Diego, CA sub
21 September 2023 N2067Q 0 Bucyrus, OH min
Heavy landing