Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7356, Thursday 22 March 1945
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:526 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sròn na Lairige (Braeriach) in the Cairngorms, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Digby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Inverness
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7356: Took off for transit flight. 22/03/1945
The pilot became disoriented and the plane crashed into a mountain.
On 22nd March 1945 this aircraft flew into the side of Braeriach while on a transit flight from RAF Digby in Lincolnshire to it's home base at Longman airfield near Inverness. 526 Sqn was involved in the calibration of equipment throughout the war. This aircraft broke up on impact and the six men on board were sadly killed.
Crew:
LAC Adam Veitch BRYCE (1069192) pass. RAFVR
W/O Charles Henry FLETCHER (1375522) Pilot RAFVR
LAC Angus Mcintosh FULTON (982742) pass. RAFVR
F/O Stanley Charles GALE (176940) WOp/AG RAFVR
Cpl John MICHIE (997051) pass. RAFVR
F/O John Eric SHAW (149328) Nav. RAFVR

Sources:

1.http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/blenheim_braeriach.htm
2.https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/scotland/z7356.html