Tailstrike Accident Hiller OH-23B Raven N5776, Saturday 10 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller OH-23B Raven
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5776
MSN: 534
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:4647 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V-350-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tynan, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tynan, TX (PVT)
Destination airport:Tynan, TX (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed on his second solo flight in the helicopter. Before the accident, he completed two takeoffs and landings without incident. During a subsequent practice autorotation, the tail rotor struck the ground, the helicopter entered a spin, and it then came to rest near the place of initial impact. The student pilot reported that there were no mechanical or system malfunctions with the helicopter before the accident. The flight instructor who witnessed the accident stated that the deceleration/flare was executed too low.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's delayed and improper landing flare during a practice autorotation, which resulted in the tail rotor striking terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5776

Location