Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) AP-BKY, Sunday 11 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BKY
MSN: 994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT) -   Pakistan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Multan Airport (MUX/OPMT)
Destination airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA's flight PK581 was cancelled at Multan Airport, Pakistan following 'technical problems'.
Local media reported the aircraft developped an "engine fire" during taxi or takeoff roll. The aircraft returned to the terminal and all on board were able to deplane normally.
A PIA spokesperson denied that there was an engine fire and stated that there were 'technical problems'.

The same day. the Pakistan Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) directed PIA to ground all the ATR airplanes till further order.

Sources:

http://arynews.tv/en/engine-of-pia-atr-plane-catches-fire-in-multan/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2018 AP-BKY Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) min
10 November 2018 AP-BKY Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Panjgur Airport (PJG/OPPG) min
Runway excursion

Media: