Incident Beechcraft A23-24 Musketeer Super III N7998L, Sunday 11 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 December 2016
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24 Musketeer Super III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7998L
MSN: MA-161
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Anacortes Aiport (74S), Anacortes, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear at the Anacortes Aiport (74S) in Anacortes, Washington. The airplane sustained unreported damage and no injuries were reported to the occupant(s) onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.skagitbreaking.com/2016/12/11/anacortes-fire-responds-small-plane-crash/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7998L
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000240621.html

Location