Incident Bell Boeing MV-22 Osprey , Tuesday 13 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing MV-22 Osprey
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:MCAS Futenma (ROTM) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Futenma (ROTM)
Destination airport:MCAS Futenma (ROTM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In a second Osprey accident on 13 December 2016, this aircraft landed on its fuselage as the landing gear failed to deploy. The accident occurred inside Futenma airbase. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/world/2016/dec/14/us-osprey-mv22-fleet-grounded-japan-okinawa-aircraft-crash-military
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161215-00075788-okinawat-soci