Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee , Thursday 9 March 1967
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caux (Kaw) -   French Guiana
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cayenne
Destination airport:Belém
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in jungle near river. Occupants rescued after big search. Date possibly earlier.

Sources:

La Nacion 10 March 1967, p21