Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron ZS-FKR, Friday 26 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 July 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:C. Robinson
Registration: ZS-FKR
MSN: TE-606
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kimberley, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kimberley, South Africa
Destination airport:Kimberley, South Africa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a local flight from Kimberley, the aircraft was seen to go out of control whilst manoeuvreing at low level in the vicinity of Kimberley Prison. Control was not regained and the aircraft impacted the ground in a 30 degree nose down attitude. All five person on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed. It is believed that the passengers were members of the prison staff.

Sources:

1. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxLists/Aircraft%20Register/DispForm.aspx?ID=1103]