Accident Cessna 172E YV-T-ZTO, Wednesday 17 November 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV-T-ZTO
MSN: 51793
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aguirre -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Curacao
Destination airport:Maiquetía
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains after decleared an emergency. Found three days later. Fate of occupants (US, 50/40) not reported.

Sources:

La Nacion 21 November 1965, p48
Civil Aircraft Registers of Venezuela, Air-Britain