Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-TAD, Saturday 24 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TAD
MSN: 701
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hembadhoo, North Malé Atoll -   Maldives
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane was damaged while taxiing in a lagoon. The plane was towed onto the beach.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Maldivianplanespotters/

Media: