Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee XB-PUL, Sunday 25 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-PUL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valle del Yaqui -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.tribuna.com.mx/nota.php?n=27031
http://lavozdelpuerto.com.mx/nota.php?n=27031