Accident Agusta-Bell 47J-3B-1 Ranger OE-BXD, Sunday 14 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 1971
Time:12:05
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J-3B-1 Ranger
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Police
Registration: OE-BXD
MSN: 1076/2060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pfalzau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Written off. The Austrian Air Police helicopter crashed in Pfalzau under unknown circumstances. All three occupants died in the crash. The crash apparently resulted from a technical malfunction.

Sources:

LFZ Register Austria
https://www.meinbezirk.at/purkersdorf/c-regionauten-community/unvergessen_a4995997