Incident Cameron A-210 Hot Air Balloon G-GURL, Tuesday 3 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 September 1991
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-210 Hot Air Balloon
Owner/operator:Hot Air Lines Ltd
Registration: G-GURL
MSN: 2387
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:East Meon, 4.4 miles West of Petersfield, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Meon, Petersfield, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Cameron A-210 Hot Air Balloon G-GURL: On the morning of 3 September 1991 Cameron A-210 hot air balloon G-GURL landed in a grassy field at East Meon. It touched down, ascended briefly, touched down again and dragged for about thirty feet before coming to a halt. When the pilot instructed the passengers to leave the basket, one was unable to do so as a result of having suffered a dislocated ankle and a fractured bone in the foot, presumably as a result of the impact on landing.

East Meon is a village and civil parish in the East Hampshire district of Hampshire, England. It is 4.4 miles west of Petersfield. The village is located in the Meon Valley approximately 31 km north of Portsmouth and 98 km southwest of London, on the headwaters of the River Meon

Sources:

1. https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9f840f0b61346000809/Cameron_A-210_Hot_Air_Balloon__G-GURL_10-91.pdf
2. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?PHPSESSID=f1d3600cc7b11f8df9958b310c8b60a3&topic=18560.0
3. G-GURL at Wisborough Green 14/8/92: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1176222
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Meon