Accident Cessna F150H (Reims) OE-AVY, Monday 18 August 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 August 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H (Reims)
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: OE-AVY
MSN: F150-0373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown, Austria -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LOXZ
Destination airport:LOWL
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Written off.

I suspect this is the plane crash my father died in. I will probably will research further, but for now basically the story I have been told (I was a little child then): My father, Ernst Aichinger, an engineer and hobby pilot, together with a colleague of his wanted to visit the Formula 1 Grand Prix of Austria in Zeltweg. There is a military air base of the Austrian bundeseer nearby. My father and his colleague wanted to fly there over the weekend and return to their job in Linz, Austria (a fewhundred km away) before monday. Weather was bad, the Grand Prix was stopped mid Race. My father and his colleague mulled waiting for better weather in Zeltweg but in the end they instantly returned. My father only had a license to fly by sight, and the Cessna was only equipped to fly by sight. He should never have taken off. Due to bad sight and/or bad weather he touched the tip of a tree with the plane and both he and his passenger died in the crash on a field not far from Zeltweg, He was found later (I don't know if 18th is the date he was found or the date of the actual crash).

Sources:

LFZ Register Austria

Personal knowledge of the Pilot's son