Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana OE-ARC, Tuesday 10 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2003
Time:14:39 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-ARC
MSN: 10117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salzburg-Maxglan Airport -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salzburg-Maxglan Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/instructor met with a student pilot at the hangar of the local flying club at Salzburg-Maxglan Airport on June 10, 2003 at approximately 2:00 p.m. to conduct a training flight. The aircraft was not refueled before the flight, because according to the flight instructor the tank was almost full. The pre-flight check of the aircraft was performed by the flight instructor together with the student pilot. As is customary during basic training flights, the student pilot sat in the left seat and the instructor sat in the right seat. The instructor started the engine and the student pilot, after being given taxi clearance, piloted the aircraft to taxi holding point B on runway 16. After being cleared for takeoff by the air traffic controller, the pilot/instructor took off on runway 16 at approximately 2:38 p.m. At approximately 60 knots, the aircraft took off and transitioned into climb. During the climb, approximately 30 seconds after takeoff at an altitude of about 300 feet, the pilots noticed engine stuttering associated with severe vibration, smoke development, and a scorch-like odor.
The engine lost power and the aircraft went into a descent. After sending an emergency message, the pilot decided to make an outlanding in an adjacent meadow southeast of the airport area due to the low altitude. After touchdown, the aircraft became entangled in a drainage ditch running roughly perpendicular to the direction of landing, causing it to roll over and come to rest inverted. The crew was slightly injured and was able to free themselves from the cockpit by breaking the Plexiglas canopy.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

LFZ Register Austria