Accident Cessna 206 , Thursday 7 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 August 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Lake Myola -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yongi
Destination airport:Port Moresby
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash. The two passengers were injured.

Sources:

https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/338590-c208-crash-png.html