Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N3582X, Tuesday 27 December 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2016
Time:01:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Airpac Airlines Inc
Registration: N3582X
MSN: 31-8052205
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Felts Field Airport (KSFF), Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Boeing Field, Seattle, Washington (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Felts Field, Spokane, Washington (SFF/KSFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane crash-landed at Felts Field early Tuesday, causing damage to the propeller and underside of the aircraft but leaving the pilot uninjured. The plane touched down without its landing gear deployed at about 1:40 a.m., according to the Spokane Valley Fire Department.

The pilot climbed out of the plane before emergency personnel arrived. They found no sign of leaking fuel or other hazards. Both runways at Felts Field were shut down after the crash, which is under investigation. Officials did not release the pilot’s name but said she was the only occupant of the aircraft.

Airport officials said the twin engine Piper Navajo Chieftain was still fully intact but did have some damage. Fire officials noted the damage was to the propellers and under side, but no fuel was leaking or any other immediate hazards.

The plane is registered to AirPac Airlines, a small package carrier based at King County Boeing Field International Airport. The plane was coming from there to Felts Field.

Fire crews turned over control of the scene to the airport who said Felts Field was closed until about 4:10 a.m. when the plane was taken away. The incident will be investigated by the Federal Aviation Administration.

Sources:

1. http://www.spokesman.com/stories/2016/dec/27/pilot-ok-after-landing-without-wheels-deployed-at-/
2. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/APC50
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3582X
4. https://m.planespotters.net/photo/228626/n3582x-airpac-airlines-piper-pa-31-350-chieftain
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1573191
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8674119
7. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/12/piper-pa-31-350-navajo-chieftain-airpac.html
8. https://www.krem.com/article/news/local/spokane-county/plane-lands-wheels-up-at-felts-field-tuesday/379063755

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2002 N680HP Private 1 near Sanderson, West Virginia w/o