Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub OE-AEK, Saturday 16 May 1964
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 May 1964
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Aero Club Aspern
Registration: OE-AEK
MSN: 18-6516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neubaugasse, Vienna -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOWA
Destination airport:LOWA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 205 (OE-DEF) collided with a Piper over Vienna. Both aircrafts crashed, killing six people. Since this accident flights directly overhead Vienna are prohibited.

Sources:

El Litoral 16 May 1964, p1